Content operations research54% cited lack of resources as a non-creation challenge

B2B Content Strategy Challenge Benchmarks for 2025

The most common content strategy and creation challenges reported by B2B marketers in the 2025 benchmark study.

••1 min read
B2B Content Strategy Challenge Benchmarks for 2025 research illustration

The 2025 B2B study found that lack of resources was cited by 54% of respondents as a challenge outside content creation. Measuring results was cited by 47%, aligning content with the buyer journey by 45%, and aligning sales and marketing by 43%. Creating content that prompts a desired action was the leading creation challenge at 55%.

Challenge table

ChallengeShare
Lack of resources54%
Measuring results47%
Buyer-journey alignment45%
Sales and marketing alignment43%
Prompting a desired action55%

The categories come from a survey and can overlap. A single respondent may have selected several challenges.

Practical use

Diagnose the constraint before buying another tool. If the issue is resources, remove low-value steps and assign repeatable checks. If it is measurement, define the event and denominator. If it is alignment, add a reviewer from the next handoff.

FAQs

Is more publishing the answer to a resource problem?

Usually not by itself. Improve the queue, reuse research, and protect review time before increasing volume.

How can a brief prompt action?

State one reader problem, one answer, one proof standard, and one next action. Remove secondary CTAs that compete with the primary intent.

BusinessGrowthAssistant can help identify the smallest repeatable routine that removes a content bottleneck.

Sources

  1. Content Marketing Institute and MarketingProfs, B2B Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Outlook for 2025: https://contentmarketinginstitute.com/b2b-research/b2b-content-marketing-trends-research-2025