Content operations benchmarks58% rate video most effective

B2B Content Format Effectiveness Benchmarks for 2025

CMI benchmarks comparing video, case studies, research reports, and article formats for B2B content planning.

••2 min read
B2B Content Format Effectiveness Benchmarks for 2025 research illustration

CMI reports that video was rated the most effective B2B content type by 58% of respondents, followed by case studies or customer stories at 53%. E-books and research reports were each at 45%, while short articles were at 43%. Effectiveness is a planning input, not a substitute for audience fit.

Format benchmark

FormatRated most effective
Video58%
Case studies or customer stories53%
E-books or white papers45%
Research reports45%
Short articles or posts43%

Source: CMI 2025 B2B benchmarks, accessed August 10, 2026.

Choose format by decision job

Use short articles for a focused question, research reports for synthesis and evidence, case studies for risk reduction, and video when demonstration or explanation benefits from motion. Start with the reader’s decision and available proof, then choose the format that makes the proof easiest to use.

Reuse a research article only when the adapted format has its own audience promise. Track completion, qualified engagement, assisted actions, and sales feedback by format, while keeping source and derivative assets linked.

Methodology and limits

The figures are self-reported perceptions from CMI’s 2025 B2B benchmark survey. They do not compare production cost, audience mix, or causal conversion performance.

Frequently asked questions

Should every B2B team invest in video?

No. Choose a format your audience will use and your team can maintain well.

Are research reports only for enterprise teams?

No. A bounded, source-backed report can be useful at any size when the question is specific.

How should derivatives be organized?

Keep a source map with owner, audience, format, links, and review date.

A content scheduling VA can maintain the source map and derivative checklist.

Sources

  1. Content Marketing Institute, B2B Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Outlook for 2025, published October 9, 2024: https://contentmarketinginstitute.com/b2b-research/b2b-content-marketing-trends-research-2025